?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tuesday afternoon

I have been asked to do a third interview (via phone) at Desirable Company at 3 pm my time. (Spare vibes, as always, mucho appreciado.)

I am for some reason more nervous about this than the other two, although I am usually pretty good at schmoozing service desk managers (I'm on their side ;). Perhaps it is because I was expecting to have "the day off" and got going a little later than usual this morning?

I am slightly less nervous now after some, well, chill pill action and some Light Healthful Exercise walking to the copy shop. It is warm enough today that I worked up a sweat in my light wool tunic and am currently quite cozy in a thin cotton top inside the house. I am drinking a refreshing non-caffienated beverage and am contemplating lunch (breakfast was late).

ETA: I have an application form to fill out and it has the dread "reason for leaving" on it. I am telling myself I will not fill it out until after the chat, but if any of all y'all see this, know my situation, and have suggestions, shoot em at me. They want me to fax this back in today.

ETA 2: Rescheduled to 3:30 - time for a quick half sammich.

ETA 3: No call yet - will email HR person and try to re-reschedule.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
anita_margarita
Feb. 26th, 2008 10:01 pm (UTC)
Here's good vibes headed your way.
ex_lucretia
Feb. 26th, 2008 10:11 pm (UTC)
I'm all out of suggestions, but good luck!
idasusan
Feb. 26th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
Didn't you have a contract job that ran out?
berkeleyfarm
Feb. 26th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but that was the one before with the Boss From Hell and the HR Droid From Hell. The one that made me sick and crazy.

I'm thinking my explanation to the "have you ever been dismissed" will be something like "It's a long story which I would be happy to discuss further. I don't think it was justified, but I didn't want to contest it because the environment was not right for me." I did get asked a question about dysfunctional work environments in the interview so I think they do understand about them. (They're going through a series of mergers.)
janetmk
Feb. 26th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a very reasonable response to a sticky question.

Good luck!
elissaann
Feb. 26th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
Sings: "Good, good, good, good vi-brations! (Gotta keep those lovin' good vibrations happenin'...)"

Didn't you leave because of illness in the family? (You don't have to tell them it was yours.)
berkeleyfarm
Feb. 26th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
Or that I was sick of working for that SOB.

(I like how you think.)
ex_serenejo
Feb. 26th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
I was just gonna ask how it went, but then I saw your update. Soooooo, this is me waiting a half hour or so before asking how it went.
anita_margarita
Feb. 27th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
It's a long story which I would be happy to discuss further. I don't think it was justified, but I didn't want to contest it because the environment was not right for me

I don't know if this is too late, but I would leave it at something VERY short like "will discuss later" and not get into "contesting" or "environment not right for me" at this point.
cat_herder
Feb. 27th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
Well, keep us informed - hope they call tomorrow!
charlottezweb
Feb. 27th, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC)
Are they likely to want details about the job before? I mean, do you have to use someone from there as a reference? Because if not, I would go with something like my position was changed so that they needed someone with a specific skill set or, hmmm,
berkeleyfarm
Feb. 27th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
I think I said something like "organizational changes", which is (part of) the truth. (Two managers quit and upper management didn't take this well. The environment was, shall we say, hostile.)

They will want to know about that job, as I had it for over six years and is 100% relevant to what I'm applying for.

One of my cow-orkers is a reference.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jane is fierce
berkeleyfarm
Charlotte (CLB)'s LJ

Latest Month

December 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow