?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wheeeee!

I have rejoined the ranks of the salarywomen.

The Alameda company made me an offer I couldn't refuse. (Slightly less base, but the bonus more than makes up for it. Oh yeah, people in private industry often get bonuses. ;))

Might start as soon as Monday.

I like this opportunity - the boss man and I see pretty much eye to eye, the environment is a little nutty but the group isn't, and there's a chance to use my current powers (both tech and Process Geek) For Good as well as learn some new good (and marketable) stuff.

Still doing my noon thing because it's too close to cancel, but I am definitely not going to San Ramon this afternoon or SF tomorrow. (So Mags, we might be able to do something. I'll call.)

And I don't have to worry about these messages on my voicemail so much (a number of which are probably multiple agencies chasing down the same position anyway). Will send folks the "thank you for your assistance" message - it's useful to be polite in case I need them again in the future ;).

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
themagdalen
Mar. 6th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
My phone works now. :)
elissaann
Mar. 6th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
Hooray!

How's the commute?
felician_logic
Mar. 6th, 2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
gratz!
idasusan
Mar. 6th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
What a wonderful icon! I wish I knew how to add icons to my already filled list.
idasusan
Mar. 6th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
Great News!!!!
1ginko
Mar. 6th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
wooo hoo!! That's gotta feel great.
janetmk
Mar. 6th, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
cat_herder
Mar. 7th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
Oh yay! Alameda! We can have lunchies together!!!!
berkeleyfarm
Mar. 7th, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
Yay Dancing Cats!

It's Harbor Bay Parkway immediately north of the airport, so we'll have to meet half way ... even Angel Fish requires getting in the car ;).
ex_serenejo
Mar. 7th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
Oh, YAYYYYYYYY!
bronxelf_ag001
Mar. 7th, 2008 12:07 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
backrowbass
Mar. 7th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
Good stuff!!
lorres
Mar. 7th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
Me toooo!
I'm glad your searching is over and impressed by your thoughtfulness:

"Will send folks the "thank you for your assistance" message - it's useful to be polite in case I need them again in the future ;)."

This kind of thing is small, but good karma, IMO.
berkeleyfarm
Mar. 7th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
Professional courtesy is in the house! They might be busting their chops marketing me. If the talent (that would be me) is flaky, the marketer looks flaky, and their reputation is key. It can be a very small world.

Haven't talked to Primary Recruiter yet but will do this AM. (I will also give her a marketing lead at my former employer.) I think they might merit the Truffle Treatment.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Jane is fierce
berkeleyfarm
Charlotte (CLB)'s LJ

Latest Month

December 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow